The DC Pinball League is the only pinball league in Washington, D.C. played in the DC locations: Black Cat and Lyman's Tavern. 

League comprises an 8 week season and finals on a separate day after league has concluded.  Groups of 3 or 4 players will compete against each other on 4 games.  Points awarded are 3/2/2/1 for 4 player groups and 3/2/1 for 3 player groups.  Players get to drop their 2 lowest weekly scores.  The top 16 players will play in A and the next 16 players will compete in B division of finals.  Players rated under 500 in IFPA are restricted to the A division.

The DC Pinball League is also part of the Pintervention Circuit Championship and all participants will receive Pintervention tokens towards qualifying in the top 40 for the finals.


Next League and Party Info

Summer season starts on Thursday, July 5th!!!


Summer Schedule

Week definition:
Thursday through Monday

Week 1:
Thursday 7/5 @ Lyman's
Sunday 7/8 @ Black Cat
Monday 7/9 @ Lyman's

Pinburgh/Replay FX Week - NO league - 7/26, 7/29 & 7/30

Week 8:
Thursday 8/30 @ Lyman's
Sunday 9/2 @ Black Cat
Monday 9/3 @ Lyman's

Finals:
Saturday 9/15 @ 1pm
Black Cat

League Locations and Times

Lyman's Tavern
Thu @ 8:30pm & Mon @ 2pm
3720 14th St NW
Washington, DC 20011
(202) 723-0502
lymanstavern.com

Black Cat
Sun @ 7:30pm
1811 14th St NW
Washington, DC 20009
(202) 667-4490
blackcatdc.com

 

Details

Entry
Season Due: $20 per player

Format
Groups
Random draw for groupings, 3 or 4 player groups.  Play 4 games. 

Order and Game Choice
1st game: First player has choice of game, players play in order on score sheet
2nd - 4th game:  Last place player on previous game has choice of game or order, followed by third place, second place and then first place player from previous game

Points
4 player groups: 1st - 3pts, 2nd - 2pts, 3rd - 2pts, 4th - 1pt
3 player groups: 1st - 3pts, 2nd - 2pts, 3rd - 1pt
2 player groups: 1st - 3pts, 2nd - 1pt

Qualifying
Lowest 2 weekly scores are dropped.  Players are seeded based on cumulative score for top 6 league weekly scores.  Top 16 players are in A division, next 16 players are in B division.  Players under IFPA ranking of 500 are restricted to A division.  League organizers reserve the right to include certain players above 500 in A if their skill level warrants the restriction.  Restricted players must make A or they do not qualify for finals. 

Finals
A and B divisions. PAPA style playoffs, 4 player groups.  Points are awarded: 1st - 4, 2nd - 2, 3rd - 1, 4th - 0 for playoff games.  3 games per match.  Top 2 players in each match advance to the next round.  Tie-breakers for top 4 final positions, or to determine player that advances from non-final round.

League finalists are determined by regular season points combined with points earned during finals for A division participants.  Players can earn points for each round (up to 3 rounds).  Non-A division players participating in finals retain their regular season points for the overall league standings.

Prizes
Final payouts will be determined by total number of league participants.
Three prize pools:  League finalists, A division finals and B division finalists (1st through 3rd/4th depending on number of league players). 

World Pinball Player Ranking (WPPR) Points
All participants will receive WPPR points based on their performance.

Official Rules

See Official Rules for more details on format, finals, extra balls, etc.

Past Seasons' Results

Season League Winner A Div. Winner B Div. Winner
Fall 2016 n/a Kevin Stone Kevin Perone
Winter 2017 Kevin Stone Kevin Stone Sarah Guynn
Spring 2017 Fil Baird Greg Boehm Douglas J. Malcolm
Summer 2017 Kevin Stone Kevin Stone Douglas J. Malcolm
Fall 2017 Kevin Stone Kevin Stone Mollie Lee
Winter 2018 Kevin Stone Fil Baird Jamie Hall
Spring 2018 Pierce McLain Doru Zuba David Barber


Current Standings

Non-A division finals players final point total is equal to regular season. A division players final point total includes points earned in the finals.
DNP = Did Not Play in Finals

League Result Playoff Result Prize Player Season Points Finals Round 1 Finals Round 2 Finals Round 3 Final Point Total
1 A-02 League 1st - $110 Pierce McLain 63 8 6 8 85
2 A-01 A Div 1st - $100 Doru Zuba 56 8 6 10 80
3 A-03 League 2nd - $90 Stephanie Traub 54 8 8 3 73
4 A-06 League 3rd - $70 Kevin Stone 60 7 4 - 71
5 A-05 A Div 3rd - $60 Peter Miller 55 8 6 - 69
6 A-04 A Div 2nd - $80 Kevin Perone 55 8 5 0 68
7 A-09 League 4th - $50 Fil Baird 62 5 - - 67
8 A-06 A Div 4th - $40 Andrew Robinson 56 6 4 - 66
9 A-08 Francis Parks 54 7 3 - 64
10 A-09 Howard Dobson 58 5 - - 63
11 A-12 Shawn Hillman 58 3 - - 61
12 A-14 Chadwick Vale 58 2 - - 60
12 A-11 Garrett Traub 56 4 - - 60
12 DNP Jon Horner 60 - - - 60
15 A-16 Mollie Lee 57 1 - - 58
16 A-12 Noel Manzullo 52 3 - - 55
16 A-15 Jon Blundell 54 1 - - 55
18 B-07 Brian Weingartner 53 53
19 DNP Victoria Rocco 52 52
19 B-04 B Div - $30 Simon Hoogland 52 52
21 B-11 Benjamin McMurtry 50 50
21 DNP Jace Proctor 50 50
23 DNP Joana Lopes 49 49
23 DNP Matt Anderson DC 49 49
23 DNP Wesley King 49 49
26 DNP Lindsey Most 48 48
26 B-12 Gerald Neuwirth 48 48
26 B-09 Joe Winkle 48 48
29 B-01 B Div 1st - $60 David Barber 45 45
29 B-02 B Div 2nd - $50 Rose Weingartner 45 45
29 DNP Chris Keller 45 45
29 B-03 B Div 3rd - $40 Jamie Hall 45 45
33 C-02 C Div 2nd - $30 Bryan Smith DC 44 44
33 DNP Laura Clarkson 44 44
33 C-03 C Div 3rd - $20 Stephen Hansell 44 44
33 DNP Jess Kleinmann 44 44
37 C-07 Morgan Daniels 43 43
37 B-06 Justin Gellerson 43 43
37 B-08 Kori McMurtry 43 43
40 B-07 Matt Falk 42 42
40 C-05 Michael Butcher 42 42
42 C-01 C Div 1st - $40 Evan Buschmann 40 40
42 B-09 Kelly Phillips 40 40
44 C-04 C Div 4th - $20 Michael Barber 38 38
44 DNP Patrick Smith DC 38 38
46 DNP Mike Miller DC 37 37
47 C-05 Alyx Margine 36 36
48 DNP Laura MacArthur 33 33
49 DNP Sidney Helfer 31 31
50 DNP Dan Miller DC 30 30
51 DNP Audrey Francesca 28 28
52 DNP Corey Long 25 25
53 DNP Sarah Guynn 24 24
54 DNP Katie Kaufmann 23 23
55 DNP Jamie Green 20 20
56 DNP Terry Thiele 18 18
57 DNP Melanie Weyant 7 7




Machines @ Black Cat

Bride of Pinbot

Centaur

Congo

Hobbit

Laser Cue

Mata Hari

Royal Rumble

Star Trek Next Generation

The Shadow

Machines @ Lyman’s Tavern

Attack from Mars

Domino's

Ghostbusters

Judge Dredd

Paragon

PBR Can Crusher

Star Trek

Star Wars (Stern)

The Simpsons Pinball Party

Tron

Walking Dead