Details

The inaugural DC Pinball League was a great success with a total of 44 players, 12 of whom were women players.  It's great to have such a good mix of gender playing in the league, especially for something that is still skewed to larger numbers of male players.  The IFPA has within the last year started the Women's National Championship which was a big hit, and now they've crowd-funded a large prize pool for this year's championship. 

Joana Lopes took 6th place in the A division, Mollie Lee also qualified for A division, with the next three players that qualified 1st through 3rd in the B division all women as well:  Stephanie Traub, Audrey Bonsignore, and Angie Cornish. 

Angie finished 2nd, Stephanie 4th and Jess Kleinmann finished 5th in the B division.  Jess nearly made finals as well if not for a tie-breaker with Kevin Perone. 

The Kevins of the league ended up winning A and B division, but not without some hard fought matches.  Besides the ladies, we had some great performances by many of our players in both divisions.  Personally, I noticed a lot of improvement and skill I hadn't seen before, so keep it up, play more pinball, and have fun!

Majority of feedback from players was that they enjoyed the community themed DC-only location league, and that is the plan for the foreseeable future.  We are brainstorming other ideas to make league more fun as well during the week and provide incentives for newer players to join and continue playing league.

Other notes:

  • There were three tie-breakers in the qualifying rounds, including a first round tie-breaker with the eventual A division winner.  Every point counts for every player, and every game matters. 
  • Both divisions' Final Round finished within 5 minutes of each other.
  • Total time for finals was approximately 4 1/2 hours for A, 3 1/2 hours for B.
  • We had 12 players in B, so anyone else could have joined if they had shown up and wanted to play (as Matthew Myerson did).

A Division

Finals

Player Terminator 2 Attack From Mars Judge Dredd Total Result
1 Kevin Stone P1 212,314,540 4 P1 4,599,629,290 2 P2 550,839,180 4 10 1st
6 Fil Baird P4 119,381,350 2 P4 4,718,267,560 4 P4 167,139,680 2 8 2nd
8 Max Kuller P3 71,042,560 1 P3 1,234,050,500 0 P3 121,983,420 1 2 3rd
13 Mat Cabral P2 7,877,280 0 P2 2,898,693,630 1 P1 52,881,790 0 1 4th

Semi-Finals

Group 1
Player Terminator 2 Judge Dredd Attack From Mars Total Result
1 Kevin Stone P1 165,181,460 4 P1 170,723,840 2 P1 3,750,542,050 4 10 Adv.
7 Shawn Hillman P4 27,820,190 2 P4 116,091,550 0 P4 1,293,636,970 1 3 7th
8 Max Kuller P3 21,799,550 1 P3 207,542,140 4 P3 2,301,674,670 2 7 Adv.
15 Howard Dobson P2 7,531,760 0 P2 140,549,770 1 P2 393,770,370 0 1 8th
Group 2
Player Ghostbusters Terminator 2 Avatar Total Result
4 Peter Miller P1 33,258,030 2 P1 34,357,490 2 P1 21,629,970 1 5 Tie
6 Fil Baird P4 26,101,300 1 P4 53,335,540 4 P4 23,937,770 2 7 Adv.
11 Joana Lopes P3 8,593,030 0 P3 6,911,640 0 P3 57,981,620 4 4 6th
13 Mat Cabral P2 40,398,890 4 P2 11,662,330 1 P2 11,226,600 0 5 Tie
Tie-Breaker
Player Judge Dredd Result
4 Peter Miller P2 118,842,210 Loss T-5th
13 Mat Cabral P1 186,376,280 Win Adv.

Quarter-Finals

Group 1
Player Attack From Mars Judge Dredd Walking Dead Total Result
1 Kevin Stone P1 1,296,827,430 1 P1 128,740,160 1 P1 86,394,550 4 6 Tie
8 Max Kuller P4 2,677,688,680 4 P4 131,434,140 2 P4 32,518,810 1 7 Adv.
9 Jon Horner P3 2,481,279,590 2 P3 143,444,440 4 P3 8,665,250 0 6 Tie
16 Mollie Lee P2 422,095,330 0 P2 43,945,000 0 P2 55,546,830 2 2 T-15th
Tie-Breaker
Player Terminator 2 Result
1 Kevin Stone P1 144,737,550 Win Adv.
9 Jon Horner P2 26,191,560 Loss 9th
Group 2
Player Ghostbusters Avatar Judge Dredd Total Result
2 Pierce McLain P1 24,013,840 1 P1 22,006,490 2 P4 75,846,580 1 4 T-11th
7 Shawn Hillman P4 32,130,260 2 P4 9,584,150 1 P2 123,037,880 2 5 Adv.
10 Chadwick Vale P3 16,954,150 0 P3 7,585,470 0 P1 296,106,540 4 4 T-11th
15 Howard Dobson P2 43,931,660 4 P2 51,451,570 4 P3 23,862,000 0 8 Adv.
Group 3
Player Walking Dead Attack From Mars Ghostbusters Total Result
3 Chris Keller P1 28,926,580 1 P1 838,004,780 1 P1 37,766,770 2 4 T-11th
6 Fil Baird P4 35,289,710 2 P4 1.904,858,330 4 P4 258,247,110 4 10 Adv.
11 Joana Lopes P3 48,292,460 4 P3 115,195,370 0 P3 36,056,720 1 5 Adv.
14 Dru Edmondson P2 6,850,550 0 P2 1,525,774,080 2 P2 27,259,350 4 2 T-15th
Group 4
Player Terminator 2 Starship Troopers Attack From Mars Total Result
4 Peter Miller P1 10,391,130 2 P1 6,924,070 0 P1 3,374,108,260 4 6 Adv.
5 Francis Parks P4 7,212,490 0 P4 33,312,450 2 P4 2,184,596,670 2 4 T-11th
12 Rob Thomas P3 41,621,440 4 P3 16,675,920 1 P3 423,611,180 0 5 10th
13 Mat Cabral P2 9,674,610 1 P2 43,994,890 4 P2 1,409,748,050 1 6 Adv.

B Division

Finals

Player Ghostbusters Terminator 2 Attack From Mars Total Result
1 Stephanie Traub P3 4,266,400 1 P2 9,691,750 0 P2 1,504,985,150 1 2 4th
3 Angie Cornish P2 29,785,720 2 P3 38,059,970 2 P4 1,828,377,980 2 6 2nd
4 Kevin Perone P4 156,262,550 4 P4 59,076,520 4 P3 407,440,910 0 8 1st
6 Jon Blundell P1 2,608,460 0 P1 10,134,860 1 P1 2,920,858,710 4 5 3rd

Semi-Finals

Group 1
Player Ghostbusters Terminator 2 Attack From Mars Total Result
1 Stephanie Traub P2 19,050,500 1 P2 9,540,550 1 P2 1,587,688,260 4 6 Adv.
5 Noel Manzullo P4 11,907,200 0 P4 9,826,630 2 P4 1,504,584,360 2 4 T-6th
6 Jon Blundell P1 25,852,520 2 P1 12,961,640 4 P1 1,480,609,050 1 7 Adv.
12 Matthew Myerson P3 31,821,100 4 P3 7,989,350 0 P3 697,956,250 0 4 T-6th
Group 2
Player Attack From Mars Terminator 2 Avatar Total Result
3 Angie Cornish P1 1,272,365,680 2 P1 8,902,210 2 P1 100,448,150 4 8 Adv.
4 Kevin Perone P4 728,159,660 0 P4 83,117,140 4 P4 54,826,650 2 6 Tie
7 Jess Kleinmann P3 3,561,211,640 4 P3 8,815,920 1 P3 29,007,650 1 6 Tie
11 Gerald Neuwirth P2 843,059,500 1 P2 3,834,480 0 P2 8,979,410 0 1 8th
Tie-Breaker
Player Starship Troopers Result
4 Kevin Perone P1 41,747,560 Win Adv.
7 Jess Kleinmann P2 19,270,100 Loss 5th

Quarter-Finals

Group 1
Player Ghostbusters Terminator 2 Attack From Mars Total Result
1 Stephanie Traub P2 11,324,680 2 P1 4,266,280 2 P3 2,313,794,890 4 8 Adv.
8 Sam Jaffe P3 19,346,200 4 P3 4,068,620 1 P2 873,374,670 1 6 9th
12 Matthew Myerson P1 8,173,500 1 P2 26,703,750 4 P1 1,498,257,400 2 7 Adv.
Group 2
Player Walking Dead Attack From Mars Judge Dredd Total Result
2 Audrey Bonsignore P3 4,158,580 1 P3 427,787,330 1 P3 27,781,330 1 3 12th
7 Jess Kleinmann P1 6,695,690 4 P1 1,074,569,660 2 P1 199,143,140 4 10 Adv.
11 Gerald Neuwirth P2 6,175,230 2 P2 2,922,241,680 4 P2 91,365,810 2 8 Adv.
Group 3
Player Attack From Mars Judge Dredd Walking Dead Total Result
3 Angie Cornish P2 6,023,150,290 4 P2 53,091,566 1 P2 7,323,690 4 9 Adv.
6 Jon Blundell P1 3,191,374,880 1 P1 99,400,330 4 P1 6,320,840 2 7 Adv.
10 Wesley King P3 3,318,319,060 2 P3 73,842,240 2 P3 3,760,180 1 5 10th
Group 4
Player Starship Troopers Ghostbusters Walking Dead Total Result
4 Kevin Perone P1 16,476,580 2 P2 62,670,160 4 P1 56,341,230 4 10 Adv.
5 Noel Manzullo P3 24,609,900 4 P3 4,403,980 1 P3 15,445,750 2 7 Adv.
9 Joey Patchan P2 14,451,050 1 P1 50,561,170 2 P2 1,075,540 1 4 11th

Final Results

Place Player Tokens
1 Kevin Stone 100
2 Fil Baird 75
3 Max Kuller 60
4 Mathew Cabral 50
5 Peter Miller 45
6 Joana Lopes 40
7 Shawn Hillman 35
8 Howard Dobson 30
9 Jon Horner 28
10 Rob Thomas MD 26
11 Chadwick Vale 21
11 Chris Keller 21
11 Francis Parks 21
11 Pierce McLain 21
15 Dru Edmondson 15
15 Mollie Lee 15
17 Kevin Perone 13
18 Angie Cornish 12
19 Jon Blundell 11
20 Stephanie Traub 10
21 Jess Kleinmann 5
22 Matthew Myerson 5
22 Noel Manzullo 5
24 Gerald Neuwirth 5
25 Sam Jaffe 5
26 Wesley King 5
27 Joey Patchan 5
28 Audrey Bonsignore 5
29 Benjamin Frazier 5
30 Katie Kaufmann 5
30 Tim Brown 5
32 Bobbie Dougherty 5
33 David Barber 5
34 William Brown 5
35 Camila Dias 5
36 Skip Vachon 5
37 James Wade 5
38 Brendan Griffiths 5
39 Olivia Jablonski 5
40 Brendan Agnew 5
41 Casey Runck 5
42 Jesse DeVincent 5
43 Justin Gellerson 5
44 Sarah Guynn 5

Entry Fee / Expenses / Payouts

Entry Fee Type # of Players Sub-Total
Total $800
Paid Players ($20) 40 $800
Organizers ($0) 3 $0
Dropped Out ($0) 1 $0
Expense Type Amount
Total $120
Pintervention Fund $50
Party Snacks/Sodas $70
Prize Pool Amount
Total $680
A - 1st $150
A -2nd $110
A -3rd $80
A -4th $60
B - 1st $100
B - 2nd $80
B - 3rd $60
B - 4th $40

Qualifying Rounds

Legend:
LT - Lyman's Thursday | LM - Lyman's Monday | BC - Black Cat Sunday
Top 6 Score | Low & Unused Score
Red Dotted Line - A division cut-off | Green Dashed Line - B division cut-off
Tie-Breakers: # of 12 pt games, 11 pt games, 10 pt games...4 pt games. If still tied, then earliest first 12 pt game earned, 11 pt game, etc.

Dues Finals Seed Player / Week IFPA # IFPA Rank Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Final Results w/o Lowest 2 Scores Total Points over 8 weeks
Org Playing Kevin Stone 11314 50 7 LT 9 LT 12 BC 10 LM 10 LT 8 LT 11 BC 10 LT 62 77
Org Playing Pierce McLain 23740 371 10 LM 10 BC 0 9 BC 10 BC 10 BC 12 BC 10 LM 62 71
Paid Playing Chris Keller 23744 527 0 11 BC 9 LM 10 LM 8 BC 10 LM 10 LM 11 LM 61 69
Paid Playing Peter Miller 44046 2376 9 LT 7 LT 7 LT 9 LT 10 LT 10 LT 10 LT 10 LT 58 72
Paid Playing Francis Parks 20217 475 7 LT 10 LT 7 LT 11 LT 8 LT 7 LT 9 LT 12 LT 57 71
Paid Playing Fil Baird 23742 268 12 LM 9 LT 10 LM 8 LT 10 BC 7 LM 7 LM 8 LM 57 64
Org Playing Shawn Hillman 17468 228 8 LT 7 LT 11 LT 8 LT 10 LT 11 BC 9 LT 7 LT 57 71
Paid Playing Max Kuller 42160 5118 8 LM 9 LM 12 LM 8 LT 0 7 LM 10 LM 9 LM 56 63
Paid Playing Jon Horner 16509 1578 0 12 LT 9 LT 7 LT 7 LT 9 LT 10 LT 8 LT 55 62
Paid Playing Chadwick Vale 42156 1347 8 LT 8 LT 11 LT 10 LT 7 LT 9 LT 9 LT 0 55 62
Paid Playing Joana Lopes 44041 4778 7 BC 10 BC 7 BC 9 BC 8 BC 11 BC 4 BC 8 BC 53 64
Paid Playing Rob Thomas 17477 626 9 BC 7 BC 8 BC 8 BC 4 LT 7 BC 9 BC 11 BC 52 63
Paid Playing Mathew Cabral 39227 2310 9 LM 9 LM 0 7 LM 9 BC 10 LM 7 LM 8 LM 52 59
Paid Playing Dru Edmondson 39703 3043 9 LT 7 LT 10 LT 6 LT 0 10 LT 7 BC 8 LT 51 57
Paid Playing Howard Dobson 38842 294 9 LM 7 LM 7 BC 8 BC 8 BC 8 BC 8 LM 10 LM 51 65
Paid Playing Mollie Lee 39234 1975 9 LT 6 LT 6 LT 9 LT 7 LT 7 LT 10 LT 8 LT 50 62
Paid Playing Stephanie Traub new 6 LT 8 LM 5 LT 10 BC 9 LT 9 LT 7 BC 0 49 54
Paid Playing Audrey Bonsignore 22388 1490 8 BC 5 BC 7 BC 8 BC 10 LT 8 BC 8 BC 5 BC 49 59
Paid Angie Cornish 18272 7856 5 LT 6 LT 7 LT 8 LT 9 LT 8 LM 9 LM 7 LM 48 59
Paid Playing Kevin Perone 27003 960 10 LT 8 LM 11 LT 9 LT 0 0 0 9 LT 47 47
Paid Noel Manzullo 39232 3306 11 LM 7 LM 6 LM 6 BC 10 BC 6 LM 7 LM 6 LM 47 59
Paid Not Playing Ben Frazier 42164 3805 8 BC 8 LM 10 BC 5 BC 0 7 LM 9 BC 0 47 47
Paid Playing Jon Blundell 23751 3198 9 LT 5 LT 9 LT 7 LT 8 LT 0 8 LT 0 46 46
Paid Playing Jess Kleinmann 35857 1550 0 9 LM 5 LM 9 LM 5 BC 8 LM 0 8 LT 44 44
Paid Playing Sam Jaffe new 6 LM 8 BC 6 BC 9 LT 7 LT 0 8 LT 0 44 44
Paid Playing Joey Patchan new 8 BC 7 BC 7 BC 7 BC 9 BC 5 BC 0 0 43 43
Paid Tim Brown 12956 3041 0 7 LT 7 LT 0 9 LT 8 LT 5 LT 7 LT 43 43
Paid Playing Wesley King 42154 3755 7 LT 0 7 LT 5 LT 7 LT 7 LT 7 LT 8 LT 43 48
Paid Gerald Neuwirth 42158 4069 7 LM 7 LM 6 LM 7 LM 6 BC 7 LM 7 LM 7 LM 42 54
Paid Katie Kaufmann 36437 4238 7 BC 7 LT 0 8 BC 8 BC 6 BC 5 BC 0 41 41
Paid Bobbie Dougherty 36438 4021 9 BC 0 0 10 BC 0 6 BC 8 BC 4 LM 37 37
Paid David Barber 21223 953 9 LT 11 LT 0 0 0 0 9 LT 7 LT 36 36
Paid William Brown 7771 3286 0 6 LT 6 LT 0 8 LT 8 LT 8 LT 0 36 36
Paid Camila Dias 35018 3812 0 8 LT 7 LT 0 6 LT 7 LT 8 LT 0 36 36
Paid Skip Vachon 27793 3534 0 10 LT 8 LT 0 0 7 LT 6 LT 0 31 31
Paid James Wade 45058 5306 0 8 LT 8 LT 0 0 6 LT 4 LT 5 LT 31 31
Paid Brendan Griffiths 32737 3814 8 LM 0 0 7 LM 0 12 LM 0 0 27 27
Paid Olivia Jablonski 41562 4031 7 LM 0 0 0 6 BC 6 LM 7 LM 0 26 26
Paid Brendan Agnew 45056 20414 9 BC 0 0 8 BC 6 BC 0 0 0 23 23
Paid Casey Runck 42165 4528 5 LM 6 LT 0 6 LT 0 0 0 5 LT 22 22
Paid Jesse DeVincent 35856 2661 7 BC 6 BC 0 6 LM 0 0 0 0 19 19
Paid Matt Myerson 4158 2752 0 9 LT 8 LT 0 0 0 0 0 17 17
Paid Justin Gellerson new 4 LM 0 0 0 9 BC 0 0 0 13 13
Drop Sarah Guynn new 9 LT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 9