Details

The fifth overall and final season of the year for the DC Pinball League was another success with a total of 31 players that participated.  Once again we had three prize pools:  Overall League Finish, A division, and B division.

The overall league was the regular season points (best 6 of 8 weeks) combined with the playoff points earned in up to three rounds.  Players could not win more than one prize pool, so a player that earned a prize in two pools simply took the highest prize, and then the other prize became available to the next qualified player. 

Overall league finishers were: Kevin Stone, Greg Boehm, Chris Newsom and Fil Baird.
A division top place finishers were: Kevin Stone, Chris Keller, Greg Boehm, and Andrew Robinson.
B division top place finishers were: Mollie Lee, Matthew Myerson and Victoria Rocco.

Entry Fee / Expenses / Payouts

Entry Fee Type # of Players Sub-Total
Total $500
Paid Players ($20) 25 $500
Organizers ($0) 4 $0
Comped Player ($0) 2 $0
Dropped Out ($0) 0 $0
Expense Type Amount
Total $50
Pintervention Fund $50
Party Snacks/Sodas $0
Prize Pool Amount
Total $450
League - 1st $80
League - 2nd $60
League - 3rd $40
League - 4th $20
A - 1st $65
A - 2nd $45
A - 3rd $30
A - 4th $20
B - 1st $40
B - 2nd $30
B - 3rd $20

Final Results

IFPA Results

Place Player Tokens
1 Kevin Stone 100
2 Greg Boehm 75
3 Chris Newsom 60
4 Fil Baird 48
4 Chadwick Vale 48
6 Chris Keller 40
7 Douglas J Malcolm 33
7 Andrew Robinson 33
9 Pierce McLain 28
10 Doru Zuba 26
11 Gerald Neuwirth 24
12 Jamie Hall 22
13 Shawn Hillman 19
13 Kevin Perone 19
15 Mollie Lee 16
16 Stephanie Traub 14
17 Joana Lopes 13
18 David Lam DC 12
19 Peter Miller 11
20 Noel Manzullo 10
21 Jess Kleinmann 5
22 Katie Kaufmann 5
23 Holly Eney 5
24 Morgan Daniels 5
25 Victoria Rocco 5
26 Jon Horner 5
27 Wesley King 5
28 Matthew Myerson 5
28 Jon Blundell 5
30 Sarah Guynn 5
31 Jamie Green 5

Final Results and Playoff Points

League Result Playoff Result Prize Player Season Points Finals Round 1 Finals Round 2 Finals Round 3 Final Point Total
1 A-1 League 1st - $80 Kevin Stone 63 7 7 12 89
2 A-3 League 2nd - $60 Greg Boehm 60 12 12 3 87
3 DNP League 3rd - $40 Chris Newsom 72 72
4 A-5 A Div 3rd - $30 Chadwick Vale 53 12 5 70
4 A-6 League 4th - $20 Fil Baird 58 8 4 70
6 A-2 A Div 1st - $65 Chris Keller 49 7 8 5 69
7 A-4 A Div 2nd - $45 Andrew Robinson 49 6 5 1 61
7 A-8 Douglas J Malcolm 51 10 0 61
9 DNP Pierce McLain 60 60
10 A-9 Doru Zuba 53 6 59
11 A-7 A Div 4th - $20 Gerald Neuwirth 52 5 1 58
12 A-12 Jamie Hall 53 3 56
13 DNP Kevin Perone 55 55
13 DNP Shawn Hillman 55 55
15 B-1 B Div 1st - $40 Mollie Lee 44 3.5 6 53.5
16 A-10 Stephanie Traub 49 4 53
17 B-4 Joana Lopes 48 3 51
18 B-5 Dave Lam 47 2 49
19 DNP Peter Miller 47 47
20 A-10 Noel Manzullo 42 4 46
21 DNP Jess Kleinmann 39 39
22 DNP Katie Kaufmann 38 38
23 DNP Holly Eney 36 36
24 DNP Morgan Daniels 29 29
25 B-3 B Div 3rd - $20 Victoria Rocco 23 4 1.5 28.5
26 DNP Jon Horner 27 27
27 DNP Wesley King 25 25
28 B-2 B Div 2nd - $40 Matthew Myerson 14 4 3 21
28 DNP Jon Blundell 21 21
30 DNP Sarah Guynn 16 16
31 DNP Jamie Green 12 12