Details

We had a total of 46 players again.  The weather was great, and we even had the fire blazing in the evening.  For food, we tried out a new carry-out deal from Domino's, and got 18 large 3 toppings pizzas that turned out to be plenty for everyone.  

Qualifying had 10 rounds total and resulted in exactly 8 players in the finals without using the play-in round.

Other notes:

  • Steven Bowden, of FunWithBonus.com, won his third Pinholics Anonymous tournament.  Steven started with 2 strikes in the first 2 rounds, proving that not giving up and continuing to play to win the next is a key to winning!
  • Jose Chong brought his streaming gear and we had it setup on The Walking Dead, giving the world a chance to watch the Dead taking down Pinholics players all night.
  • All top 4 seeds in the semi-finals did not make it to the finals.  Seeds 5 through 8 advanced!
  • A handful of players in fact wore costumes, thanks to those that went through the effort.  Each player won a prize for their effort:
    • Rob Wintler-Cox's costume was THE Eight Ball Champ, and won the Sharkey's Shootout translite
    • Stephanie Traub's costume was Wednesday from The Addams Family, and won the Ghostbusters translite
    • Shawn Hillman's costume was Ted from Road Show, and in a one game Spider-man Black contest with Alex Jeffrey, won the Star Trek translite
    • Alex Jeffrey's costume was a Minion (maybe not pinball related but awesome).  He won the WrestleMania translite but deferred for a Pinholics tee shirt
    • Cristin Gasson and her kids' costumes were Cat Woman, Batman and Robin and won the WrestleMania translite
  • SkateBall joined the Pinholics line-up and replaced Monaco
  • LOTR was moved to the utility room and was on open play all night, along with the Spider-man Black on loan in the garage.

Qualifying Rounds

Results from qualifying rounds can be found on Brackelope Live

Finals

Player ASLE Skateball JB Paragon Total Result
5 Elliott Keith P2 59,592,710 1 P3 717,250 1 P4 994,265,310 4 P2 33,360 0 6 3rd
6 Andrew Pancoast P1 17,758,620 0 P4 153,580 0 P1 599,089,280 1 P4 101,310 2 3 4th
7 James Daley P4 81,938,230 4 P1 778,460 2 P2 504,364,130 0 P1 59,620 1 7 2nd
8 Steven Bowden P3 72,798,990 2 P2 1,038,100 4 P3 883,852,990 2 P3 166,900 4 12 1st
 

Semi-Finals

Group 1
Player Stars Metallica WCS Centaur Total Result
1 Howard Dobson P1 30,170 0 P4 3,548,570 0 P4 356,815,450 2 P2 377,750 2 4 6th
4 Daniel Purdy P4 96,040 1 P3 10,372,720 1 P3 273,582,610 0 P4 150,129 0 2 T-7th
5 Elliott Keith P3 183,180 2 P2 16,018,390 2 P2 508,578,020 4 P1 175,190 1 9 Adv.
8 Steven Bowden P2 312,990 4 P1 36,270,240 4 P1 276,819,430 1 P3 1,010,060 4 13 Adv.
Group 2
Player STLE HG Tron Skateball Total Result
2 Greg Poverelli P1 31,321,100 0 P4 250,770 1 P4 29,663,450 1 P3 214,220 0 2 T-7th
3 Dave Hubbard P4 50,916,360 1 P3 655,750 4 P2 25,009,440 0 P4 240,180 1 6 5th
6 Andrew Pancoast P3 78,961,000 4 P1 253,950 2 P3 30,546,720 2 P2 285,470 4 12 Adv.
7 James Daley P2 53,623,090 2 P2 159,330 0 P1 34,717,620 4 P1 267,150 2 8 Adv.
 

Entry Fee / Expenses / Payouts

Entry Fee Type # of Players Sub-Total
Total $900
Paid Players ($20) 45 $900
Children ($10) 0 $0
Comped ($0) 1 $0
Expense Type Amount
Total $395
Snacks/Sodas $140
Pizza $155
Pintervention Fund $100
Repair Fund $0
Prize Pool Amount
Total $505
1st $170
2nd $125
3rd $85
4th $45
5th-8th ($20 each) $80

Final Results

IFPA Results

Place Player Tokens
1 Steven Bowden 100
2 James Daley 75
3 Elliott Keith 60
4 Andrew Pancoast 50
5 Dave Hubbard 45
6 Howard Dobson 40
7 Greg Poverelli 33
7 Daniel Purdy 33
9 Justin Bath 25
9 Kevin Kuntz 25
9 Madmike Richardson 25
9 Brad Deshong 25
13 Joe Schober 16
13 Alex Jeffrey 16
13 Eric Schoch 16
13 Douglas J Malcolm 16
13 Stephanie Traub 16
18 Gilles Melanson 8
18 Kevin Stone 8
18 David Pacileo 8
18 Dylan Jamieson 8
18 James Hudson 8
18 Greg Boehm 8
24 Lindsey Most 5
24 Rob Wintler-Cox 5
24 Bayless Rutherford 5
24 Roy DeJarnette 5
24 Justin Day 5
24 Francis Parks 5
24 Laura Fraley 5
24 Matt DeWorken 5
32 Scott Sidley 5
32 Charlie Bucks 5
32 Rich Wickersham 5
32 Edan Grossman 5
32 Scott Durfee 5
32 Angela Pecora 5
32 Nitzan Gabai 5
39 Ed Most 5
39 Shawn Hillman 5
39 Chuck Gardner 5
39 Clark Fraley 5
39 Jose Chong 5
39 Spencer Jamieson 5
45 Dale Geiger 5
45 Gil Swann 5