Details

The seventh overall season of the DC Pinball League was its largest with 57 players!!!  Coney Island Brewing Company sponsored the pinball machine giveaway/raffle which was a Blackout solid state pinball machine.  Congratulations to David Barber for winning the machine.  We had four prize pools this season:  Overall League Finish, A division, B division, and C division.

We had 12 new players to the league this season!!!  Everyone was a great addition to the league and we hope to see them all again next season.

The overall league was the regular season points (best 6 of 8 weeks) combined with the playoff points earned in up to three rounds.  Players could not win more than one prize pool, so a player that earned a prize in two pools simply took the highest prize, and then the other prize became available to the next qualified player. 

Overall league finishers were: Pierce McLain, Doru Zuba, Stephanie Traub, Kevin Stone.
A division top place finishers were: Doru Zuba, Pierce McLain, Stephanie Traub, Kevin Perone.
B division top place finishers were: David Barber, Rose Weingartner, Jamie Hall, Simon Hoogland.
C division top place finishers were: Evan Buschmann, Bryan Smith, Stephen Hansell, Mike Barber.

Entry Fee / Expenses / Payouts

Entry Fee Type # of Players Sub-Total
Total $1000
Paid Players ($20) 50 $1000
Organizers ($0) 4 $0
Comped Player ($0) 3 $0
Dropped Out ($0) 2 $0
Expense Type Amount
Total $110
Pintervention Fund $20
Party Snacks/Sodas $34
IFPA Player Dues $56
Prize Pool Amount
Total $890
League - 1st $110
League - 2nd $90
League - 3rd $70
League - 4th $50
A - 1st $100
A - 2nd $80
A - 3rd $60
A - 4th $40
B - 1st $60
B - 2nd $50
B - 3rd $40
B - 4th $30
C - 1st $40
C - 2nd $30
C - 3rd $20
C - 4th $20

Final Results

Place Player
1 Pierce McLain
2 Doru Zuba
3 Stephanie Traub
4 Kevin Stone
5 Peter Miller
6 Kevin Perone
7 Fil Baird
8 Andrew Robinson
9 Francis Parks
10 Howard Dobson
11 Shawn Hillman
13 Jon Horner
13 Chadwick Vale
13 Garrett Traub
15 Mollie Lee
16 Jon Blundell
16 Noel Manzullo
18 Brian Weingartner
19 Victoria Rocco
19 Simon Hoogland
21 Jace Proctor
21 Benjamin McMurtry
24 Matt Anderson DC
24 Wesley King
24 Joana Lopes
27 Lindsey Most
27 Joe Winkle
27 Gerald Neuwirth
30 Chris Keller
30 Rose Weingartner
30 David Barber
30 Jamie Hall
34 Laura Clarkson
34 Bryan Smith DC
34 Jess Kleinmann
34 Stephen Hansell
38 Morgan Daniels
38 Justin Gellerson
38 Kori McMurtry
40 Michael Butcher
40 Matt Falk
42 Kelly Phillips
42 Evan Buschmann
44 Michael Barber
44 Patrick Smith DC
46 Mike Miller DC
47 Alyx Margine
48 Laura MacArthur
49 Sidney Helfer
50 Dan Miller DC
51 Audrey Francesca
52 Corey Long
53 Sarah Guynn
54 Katie Kaufmann
55 Jamie Green
56 Terry Thiele

Final Results and Playoff Points

Non-A division finals players final point total is equal to regular season. A division players final point total includes points earned in the finals.
DNP = Did Not Play in Finals

League Result Playoff Result Prize Player Season Points Finals Round 1 Finals Round 2 Finals Round 3 Final Point Total
1 A-02 League 1st - $110 Pierce McLain 63 8 6 8 85
2 A-01 A Div 1st - $100 Doru Zuba 56 8 6 10 80
3 A-03 League 2nd - $90 Stephanie Traub 54 8 8 3 73
4 A-06 League 3rd - $70 Kevin Stone 60 7 4 - 71
5 A-05 A Div 3rd - $60 Peter Miller 55 8 6 - 69
6 A-04 A Div 2nd - $80 Kevin Perone 55 8 5 0 68
7 A-09 League 4th - $50 Fil Baird 62 5 - - 67
8 A-06 A Div 4th - $40 Andrew Robinson 56 6 4 - 66
9 A-08 Francis Parks 54 7 3 - 64
10 A-09 Howard Dobson 58 5 - - 63
11 A-12 Shawn Hillman 58 3 - - 61
12 A-14 Chadwick Vale 58 2 - - 60
12 A-11 Garrett Traub 56 4 - - 60
12 DNP Jon Horner 60 - - - 60
15 A-16 Mollie Lee 57 1 - - 58
16 A-12 Noel Manzullo 52 3 - - 55
16 A-15 Jon Blundell 54 1 - - 55
18 B-07 Brian Weingartner 53 53
19 DNP Victoria Rocco 52 52
19 B-04 B Div - $30 Simon Hoogland 52 52
21 B-11 Benjamin McMurtry 50 50
21 DNP Jace Proctor 50 50
23 DNP Joana Lopes 49 49
23 DNP Matt Anderson DC 49 49
23 DNP Wesley King 49 49
26 DNP Lindsey Most 48 48
26 B-12 Gerald Neuwirth 48 48
26 B-09 Joe Winkle 48 48
29 B-01 B Div 1st - $60 David Barber 45 45
29 B-02 B Div 2nd - $50 Rose Weingartner 45 45
29 DNP Chris Keller 45 45
29 B-03 B Div 3rd - $40 Jamie Hall 45 45
33 C-02 C Div 2nd - $30 Bryan Smith DC 44 44
33 DNP Laura Clarkson 44 44
33 C-03 C Div 3rd - $20 Stephen Hansell 44 44
33 DNP Jess Kleinmann 44 44
37 C-07 Morgan Daniels 43 43
37 B-06 Justin Gellerson 43 43
37 B-08 Kori McMurtry 43 43
40 B-07 Matt Falk 42 42
40 C-05 Michael Butcher 42 42
42 C-01 C Div 1st - $40 Evan Buschmann 40 40
42 B-09 Kelly Phillips 40 40
44 C-04 C Div 4th - $20 Michael Barber 38 38
44 DNP Patrick Smith DC 38 38
46 DNP Mike Miller DC 37 37
47 C-05 Alyx Margine 36 36
48 DNP Laura MacArthur 33 33
49 DNP Sidney Helfer 31 31
50 DNP Dan Miller DC 30 30
51 DNP Audrey Francesca 28 28
52 DNP Corey Long 25 25
53 DNP Sarah Guynn 24 24
54 DNP Katie Kaufmann 23 23
55 DNP Jamie Green 20 20
56 DNP Terry Thiele 18 18
57 DNP Melanie Weyant 7 7